Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) Visa for the UK

The Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) route is for people who wish to set up, join or take over a business or businesses in the UK. This can be done as a sole trader, or within a partnership or UK-registered company structure.

An applicant must have access to a certain level of funds, available to them or their business, which can be made available to them by third parties (whether individuals or companies). The standard level of funds required is £200,000, but this is reduced to £50,000 if:

the funds are being provided by certain UK venture capitalists, seed funding competitions or government departments

the applicant is applying for leave to remain and has or was last granted leave as a Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur) migrant

There are different, highly specific, evidential requirements which an applicant must meet depending on the basis of the application and whether or not the original source of the funds is a gift. The main applicant will also be subject to an English language requirement and a maintenance requirement.

The funds must be genuinely available to the applicant. The Home Office will consider various factors when making this assessment, including the viability and credibility of the applicant's business plans.

FAQ

Can I also work somewhere else in addition to my business?
No you can’t do any work outside your business.

I have an an academic qualification that was taught in English. Do I still need to sit the English Language test?
No you don't need to sit the test if your qualification is recognised by UK NARIC as being equivalent to a UK bachelors degree, masters degree or PhD

If I apply jointly with my business partner would we need to show the required funds each or jointly?
You can form an ‘entrepreneurial team’ with one other Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) applicant and share the same investment funds. You and your team member must meet all the application requirements and: not use the same funds on another application with a different entrepreneurial team and provide all the documents needed for evidence of the funds with your own applications

What does access to £50,000 investment funds mean?
You can apply if you have access to £50,000 in investment funds from one or more of the following:
a UK entrepreneurial seed funding competition endorsed by the Department for International Trade (DIT)
a UK government department making funds available for the purpose of setting up or expanding a UK business
a venture capital firm registered with the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA)

I don't have access to £50,000 investment funds. How do I show access to £200,000 investment funds instead?
You can apply for a Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) if you have access to £200,000 in investment funds and you can prove that the money is either:
your own
made available to you by other people (‘third parties’), such as a spouse, partner or investor
in a joint account with your spouse or partner but only if they aren’t applying for a Tier 1(Entrepreneur) visa

I have previously invested in a UK business. Is it too late to apply for an Entrepreneur visa?
You can still apply if you’ve invested £200,000 in a UK business. You must have invested the funds less than 12 months before you apply.

When is the earliest I can apply for my visa?
The earliest you can apply is 3 months before you travel.

How long will my visa be valid for?
You can come to the UK with a Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa for a maximum of 3 years and 4 months.

Will I be allowed to eventually settle in England and live there indefinitely?
You can apply to extend this visa for another 2 years if you’re already in this category and
You may be able to apply for settlement (known as ‘indefinite leave to remain’) once you’ve been in the UK for 5 years.


About EA Law Solicitors

EA Law is an award winning boutique law firm based in London. We are proud to have created a strong, dedicated and highly experienced Immigration team, with over 54 years combined experience in Immigration. We all have a passion for providing consistently high-quality representation to individuals and businesses alike. EA Law has a high success rate and has built an outstanding reputation in this field. EA Law has a large client following and most of the client base is derived through recommendations.

The quality, standard and reputation of our work is demonstrated from the Immigration Awards we have won. Recently we were recognised as a winner in the Business Innovator Awards 2018. We have also been recognised in Acquisition International Excellence Award 2016 for the 'Most Outstanding Specialist Immigration Law Practice'. Also in 2016 we won The Corporate Live-wire 'Global Awards'. In 2014 we were awarded The Global Mobility & Immigration Awards for best online legal services platform-UK.

EA Law Strengths

* Specialised in UK immigration (knowledge/expertise). High percentage of successful cases

* Good value for money. No hidden fees in hourly rates. We charge a fixed fee only

* Excellent communication with 24/7 online access to your secure file.

* Boutique law firm- targeted advice, in depth knowledge of issues, high standard of client care.

* Located in impressive Central London City office

* Global multi award winning law firm recognised for outstanding achievement in UK Immigration law.

Our experienced senior Immigration advisers have a wealth of experience and a very high success rate in Entrepreneur applications and extensions.

Our award winning team, based in Central London, has close links to and work closely with other professionals in order to provide a full service package that covers all your requirements. This ensures a confidently smooth and successful application process.

Please complete the form below and we will contact you for-

A complimentary online/telephone enquiry with one of our senior advisers
OR
To book a one hour comprehensive assessment and advice consultation for a fixed fee of £250 with one of our senior advisers.

You can also reach us on –

info@ealaw-solicitors.com
+44 203 786 1165